Staff list

Headteacher
Mr P Buckland, MA
Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum & Assessment)
Dr E Mawson
Assistant Headteacher (Learning & Teaching)
Mr R Dawson
Assistant Headteacher (Student Welfare)
Mrs R Chapman
Joint Heads of Sixth Form
Miss V Smith & Mr A Martin
Head of Year 11
Mr S Jones
Head of Year 10
Mrs R Vowles
Head of Year 9
Mrs R Wilson
Head of Year 8
Mr Mr K Rinder
Head of Year 7
Mrs E Wilkinson
Teaching Staff
Mr M Atkinson, MSc, PGCE
Maths/Physics
Mr P Baines, BSc
Head of History
Mrs J Bellas, BA, PGCE
SENCo/Head of Learning Support
Mrs C Bent, BSc, PGCE
Chemistry
Mr M Bramley, PhD, BA, PGCE
Maths
Mr M R Brennan, BSc, PGCE
Physics
Miss C Brown, BA, QTS
PE/Geography
Mrs C Buckland, BA, PGCE
Technology (Food & Nutrition)
Mr P Buckland MA, PGCE, NPQH
English
Mrs S Chadwick, MA, PGCE
Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mr T Chadwick, BSc, PGCE
Environmental Studies
Mrs R J C Chapman, MA, QTS
Languages
Mrs C Clay, MA, PGCE
Design and Technology/Art
Miss D S Coates, MA, PGCE
Head of Drama
Mr S Conner, BSc, PGCE
Second in Mathematics
Mrs S C Cooke, BA, PGCE
Head of English
Mrs K J Davies, BA, PGCE
RE/Citizenship and PSHE Co-ordinator
Mr A Dawson, BSc, PGCE
Chemistry
Mr R Dawson, BA, QTS
PE/General Studies
Mrs C Dawson, BA, PGCE
Languages
Mr J A Douglas, BSc, PGCE
Head of Earth Sciences
Mr M Ellis, BA, PGCE
Head of Computer Science/Geography
Mr M Fellows, BA, PGCE
RE/History
Miss M Fergus, BSc, PGCE
Biology/EPQ Co-ordinator
Mr A J Field, Bsc, PGCE
Computer Science
Mr K Finlinson, BSc, PGCE
Head of Science/Head of Biology
Mrs N Ford, BSc, QTS
Head of Mathematics
Mr A M Frost, MA, PGCE
English
Dr M R Gill, BSc, PhD
Biology
Mrs E Inman, BA, PGCE
English
Dr S Ireland, MSc, PhD, PGCE
Head of Chemistry
Mrs K C Johnston, HLTA
Life Skills/Outdoor Pursuits/Residential
Mr S A Jones, BSc,PGCE
Mathematics/PE
Mrs K E Judge, BA, PGCE
History/Economics & Politics
Mr A Lambert, MA
English
Mr M March, BSc, PGCE
Maths
Mr A P G Martin, BA, PGCE
Head of Human Sciences
Dr E Mawson, BA, MBA, EdD, PGCE
Maths
Mr H Mawson, BSc, PGCE
Maths
Dr A G McConkey, BSc, PhD, PGCE
Physics / Chemistry
Mrs S Monkhouse, BEd
Technology (Food & Nutrition)
Mrs R Parker, MSc, BA, PGCE
Second in English
Mrs S McWiliams, BA, PGCE
Drama/English
Mr D Proctor, BA, PGCE
Head of RE
Miss P Reeves, BA, PGDE
English
Mrs L N Reid, BA, PGCE
Languages
Mr K Rinder, BA, PGCE
Geography/PE
Mr D Roberts, MMus, BMus, PGCE
Head of Music
Mr M Rosa, MMath, PGCE
Maths/Student Council Co-ordinator
Mrs H E Sadowski, BA, PGCE
Head of Art/NQT & ITT Co-ordinator
Miss V R Smith, BA, PGCE
History
Mr S St John, BEng, PGCE
Head of Physics
Mrs S Swindlehurst, BSc, QTS
Second in Earth Sciences/Geology
Mrs J E Telford, MSc, PGCE
Biology
Mrs R L Vowles, BSc, PGCE
Biology
Mrs E J Wilkinson, BA, PGCE
Geography/PE/Citizenship
Mrs D Wilson, BA, PGCE
Languages
Mr F Wilson, BDes, PGCE
Head of Technology
Mr J C Wilson, BA, PGCE
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs R J Wilson, MSc, PGCE
Second in PE
Mr R Wilson, MSc, MPhil, PGCE
Maths
Mr A C Worth, BA, PGCE
Head of PE/Reports, Rewards & Sanctions
Administrative Staff
Mrs J E Armstrong
Finance Officer
Mrs K Bacik, MSc
Cover Supervisor
Mrs C Brammer, BA
Cover Manager
Mr D Chappell
Head of Finance and Facilities
Mrs S Denyer
Secretary to SLT
Mrs K Ellwood
Examinations Officer
Mrs J Grindrod
Payroll Officer
Mrs C Richards
Headteacher’s PA
Mrs U Taylor
Administrator/SIMS Co-ordinator
School Reception Staff
Miss Gillian Combellack
Receptionist
Mrs T Fraser
Reprographics Technician/Receptionist
Attendance and Support
Mrs A Culverwell
Attendance Officer
Mrs D Mark, BSc
Pastoral Support Officer
School Library Staff
Mrs V Marshall,BA, MA
Librarian
Mrs K Lawson, BSc
Assistant Librarian
Mrs J Keenan, BA(OU)
After School Club Supervisor
Technical Staff
Miss E L Anderson,BA
Art Technician
Mr T Buxton, BSc
Science Technician
Mr R Colosi
Network Manager
Mr Ben Cutting
Senior IT Technician
Miss J Falconer
Science Technician
Mrs KC Johnston, HLTA
Technical Assistant (DT/Drama/PE)
Mr D Stone, BA, PGCE
DT Technician / Midday Supervisor
Mrs L Ryan, BSc
Senior Science Technician
Mrs K Wright, BEd
Science Technician
SEN
Mrs L Hanson-Wilcox
Learning Support/Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Lockley
Learning Support/Teaching Assistant
Mr M Fountain
Learning Support/Teaching Assistant
Site Staff
Mr M Woodhall
Site Manager
Mr N Henderson
Assistant Site Manager / Midday Supervisor
Mr C Atkinson
Site Staff
Catering Staff
Mr G Crawshaw
Catering Manager
Mrs C Dalton
Deputy Catering Manager
Mrs T Bowman
Catering Assistant
Mrs C Burne
Catering Assistant
Mrs Z Cebula
Catering Assistant
Mrs D Robinson
Catering Assistant
Miss K Strong
Catering Assistant
Mrs A Kendall
Catering Assistant
Midday Supervisors
Mrs J Brittle
Midday Supervisor
Miss D Feetham, BSc
Midday Supervisor
Mr N Henderson
Midday Supervisor
Miss P Leonat
Midday Supervisor
Mr D Stone
Midday Supervisor